Mickie James

Mickie JamesTNA Knockout

General Info.
Real Name: Mickie Laree James
Wrestling Debut: 1999
Wrestling Theme Song: "Hardcore Country" by Mickie James and Serg Salinas
Birthday: Aug. 31, 1979 (33-years-old)
Height/Weight: 5'4/130 lbs.
Billed From: Richmond, Virginia
Resides In: Aylett, Virginia
Wrestling Career Highlights::
  • Competed in the inaugural season of NXT in 2010 and was paired with CM Punk as his "pro". Young came in fifth place in the competition
  • Shortly afterwards, he came part of the dominant Nexus faction primarily on the RAW brand during the summer of 2010
  • After months of single competition following the dismembering of the Nexus, he competed in singles competition before he returned to NXT's fifth season in 2011, under the mentorship of Chavo Guerrero. Guerrero was shortly released well into the season and was replaced with JTG. Young and Titus O'Neil, who later joined forces together as a tag team in 2012, were then both let go from the program and were allowed to join the SmackDown! brand
Major Title Reigns:
  • WWE Women's Championship (5)
  • WWE Diva's Championship
  • TNA Knockout's Championship (2)
Wrestling Career Highlights:
  • Only the second Diva to hold both the Women's and Diva's Championships
Other Career Highlights:
  • In addition to being a wrestler, she is a country singer. Her first single was called "Hardcore Country," which she used in TNA as her entrance theme song upon her TNA return in 2010
  • Has appeared on several television shows such as Celebrity Fit Club Boot Camp and Psych, both in 2008
Personal life: Previously married to former WWE wrestler Kenny Dykstra, with whom she worked with during her WWE run
Website: www.MickieJames.com
Social Media: Twitter @MickieJames
Official ImpactWrestling.com Roster Page: Mickie James

News Entries
[catlist=247]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @MickieJames