Ric Flair

Ric FlairWrestling Legend

General Info.
Real Name: Richard Morgan Fliehr
Wrestling Debut: Dec. 10, 1972
Wrestling Theme Song: "Dawn" by Dale Oliver
Birthday: Feb. 25, 1949 (63-years-old)
Height/Weight: 6'1/243 lbs.
Billed From/Resides In: Charlotte, North Carolina
Major Title Reigns:
  • NWA World Heavyweight Championship (10)
  • WWE Championship (2)
  • WCW World Heavyweight Championship (7)
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • WCW United States Championship (6)
  • WWE World Tag Team Championship (3)
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (3)
  • WCW International World Heavyweight Championship (2)
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship (3)
Wrestling Career Highlights:
  • 1992 Royal Rumble winner -- and became the first person to win the WWE Championship during the match
  • Became the first WCW World Heavyweight Champion on Jan. 11, 1991 after WCW split from the NWA
  • Held the NWA World Heavyweight Championship a record-breaking ten times, more than any other person in history
  • WWE Hall of Fame, class of 2008
  • NWA Hall of Fame, class of 2008
  • Slammy Award winner for "Match of the Year" in 2008 for his match with Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania XXIV
  • Became WWE's 13th Triple Crown Champion on Sept. 18, 2005 after he won the WWE Championship on Jan. 19, 1992, the World Tag Team Championship on Dec. 14, 2003, and the Intercontinental Championship on Sept. 18, 2005
  • Became WCW's very first WCW Triple Crown Champion on Jan. 11, 1991 having won the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship on July 29, 1977, the WCW World Tag Team Championship on Dec. 26, 1976 and the WCW World Heavyweight Championship on Jan. 11, 1991
Personal Life:
  • Has been married four times. Married his fourth wife, Jackie Beems, in Charlotte, NC on Nov. 11, 2009
  • Has four kids: David, Reid, Ashley, and Megan
  • Has had real-life feuds in the past with Bret Hart, Shane Douglas, Mick Foley, Hulk Hogan, Eric Bischoff, and Bruno Sammartino
  • Is a registered Republican. At one point in 2000, he considered running for the Governor of North Carolina. In the 2008 Republican primaries, he supported evangelical Mike Huckabee, who ultimately lost to John McCain
Website: www.RicFlair.com
Social Media: Facebook l Twitter @RicFlairNatrBoy
Official ImpactWrestling.com Roster Page: Ric Flair

News Entries
[catlist=22]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @RicFlairNatrBoy