Rob Van Dam

Rob Van DamTNA Superstar

General Info.
Real Name: Robert Alexander Szatkowski
Wrestling Debut: 1990
Wrestling Theme Song: "The Whole F'n Show!" by Kushinator
Birthday: Dec. 18, 1970 (41-years-old)
Height/Weight: 6'0/245 lbs.
Billed From: Battle Creek, Michigan
Currently Resides In: Los Angeles, California
Major Title Reigns:
  • WWE Championship
  • ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship (6)
  • ECW World Television Championship
  • WWE World Tag Team Championship (2)
  • ECW World Tag Team Championship (2)
  • WWE Tag Team Championship
  • WWE European Championship
  • TNA X Division Championship
  • WWE Hardcore Championship (4)
Wrestling Career Highlights:
  • Became ECW's fifth ECW Triple Crown Champion on June 13, 2006 having won the ECW World Tag Team Championship on June 27, 1998, the ECW World Television Championship on April 4, 1998, and the ECW World Heavyweight Championship in WWE on June 13, 2006
  • Became WWE's seventh Grand Slam Champion on June 11, 2006 having won the Intercontinental Championship on Mar. 17, 2002, the Hardcore Championship on July 22, 2001, the WWE World Tag Team Championship on Mar. 31, 2003, and the WWE Championship on June 11, 2006. In addition, he has since added the European Championship (won July 22, 2002) and the WWE Tag Team Championship (won Dec. 7, 2004) to the list
  • Became WWE's 15th Triple Crown Champion on June 11, 2006 having won the Intercontinental Championship on Mar. 17, 2002, the World Tag Team Championship on Mar. 31, 2003, and the WWE Championship on June 11, 2006
  • The only person to be both a WWE and ECW Triple Crown Champion
  • The only person in history to hold both the WWE Championship and ECW World Heavyweight Championship at the same time
  • Held his only ECW World Television Championship reign for a record-breaking 700 days -- more than any other reign in the history of the championship
  • 2006 Money in the Bank winner
  • Has a 4-0 record at WrestleMania having won at WrestleMania X-8, WrestleMania XX, WrestleMania 22, and WrestleMania 23, respectively
Other Career Highlights:
  • Has appeared in several films such as Superfights (1995), Blood Moon (1997), Black Mask 2: City of Masks (2002) and Wrong Side of Town (2010)
  • Has appeared on several television shows such as FOX's The X-Files (2000), NBC's Spy TV (2001), and a week-long TNA Wrestling event of Family Feud (2010)
  • Launched a radio series titled "RVD Radio" in 2008 on BlogTalkRadio, which airs live several times a year along with both former and current colleagues such as Sabu, his wife Sonya, Bret Hart, Chris Masters, Bill Alfonso, Kid Kash, Paul London, and Hulk Hogan
  • Since 1999, he has appeared in 17 video games, ranging from ECW Hardcore Revolution (1999) for the original Playstation to WrestleMania X8 (Gamecube, 2002) to WWE Crush Hour (Playstation 2 & Gamecube, 2003) to WWE SmackDown! vs RAW 2011 (Playstation 2/PS3/PSP/Wii/XBOX 360, 2011)
Personal Life:
  • Married to Sonya
  • Has a long history to marijuana and is a supporter of the legalization of it in the United States. While under contract to WWE in 2006 and during his reign as WWE Champion and ECW World Heavyweight Champion, he was pulled over in Ohio by a patrol trooper who discovered that RVD had possession of 18 grams of marijuana and five Vicodin pills. He was traveling with Sabu at the time, and the two were arrested. WWE investigated the incident and ended up suspending both of them after RVD dropped both the WWE Champion and ECW Championship on two consecutive television tapings
Website: www.RobVanDam.com
Social Media: Facebook l Twitter @TheRealRVD
Official ImpactWrestling.com Roster Page: Rob Van Dam

News Entries
[catlist=425]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @TheRealRVD