Scott Steiner

Scott SteinerFmr. WWE/TNA Superstar

General Info.
Real Name: Scott Carl Rechsteiner
Wrestling Debut: 1986
Birthday: July 29, 1969 (50-years-old)
Height/Weight: 6'1/276 lbs.
Billed From/Resides In: Detroit, Michigan
Major Title Reigns:
  • WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • WCW World Television Championship (2)
  • WWE World Tag Team Championship (2)
  • NWA/WCW World Tag Team Championship (7)
  • NWA/WCW United States Tag Team Championship
  • IWGP Tag Team Championship (2)
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship
Wrestling Career Highlights: Became WCW's eight Triple Crown Champion on Nov. 26, 2000 having won the Tag Team Championship on Nov. 1, 1989, the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship on April 11, 1999, and the WCW World Heavyweight Championship on Nov. 26, 2000
Other Career Highlights:
  • Appeared on a couple of television series such as The WB's Charmed in Feb. 2001 and Disney Channel's The Jersey
  • Released a workout DVD in Dec. 2009 entitled Scott Steiner's FREAK SHOW: The Big Poppa Pump WOrkout
Personal Life:
  • At a TNA house show on June 3, 2007 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, he suffered a kick to the throat and started coughing up blood. At the hospital he was diagnosed with a torn trachea and given just five hours to live. After being put in an induced coma for two days, he ultimately recuperated after surgery. He was then taken back to the U.S. via a cruise ship because he was unable to fly. He later returned to the ring in Mar. 2008.
  • Has had several altercations over the years including attacking a Georgia Department of Transportation employee for not allowing him to take an exit ramp leading off Interstate 575 and then hitting the man with his pickup truck. Steiner was arrested and later pled guilty to aggravated assault and making terroristic threats. He served 10 days in the Cherokee County jail for the incident and later served a seven year probation order and paid $25,000 in fines; in Jan. 2001, Steiner inadvertently assaulted a real EMT official during an episode of WCW Monday Nitro following assaulting two wrestlers in a scripted segment and was thus arrested. Assault charges were later dropped after it was determined that Steiner wasn't aware that the Kenersville, NC employee wasn't an actor
  • Has had several real-life feuds and fights with wrestlers including a locker-room fight with Diamond Dallas Page, a fight with WCW road agent Terry Taylor, and a disturbance on a Dec. 2005 airline flight where he, Lex Luger and Buff Bagwell caused a disturbance on the flight on route from Minneapolis, MN to Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Website: www.BootyDaddy.com
Social Media: Twitter @ScottSteiner
Official ImpactWrestling.com Roster Page: Scott Steiner

News Entries
[catlist=38]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @ScottSteiner