Layla

LaylaWWE Diva

General Info.
Real Name: Layla El
Wrestling Debut: 2006
Wrestling Theme Song: "Insatiable" by Pasty Grime & Jim Johnston
Birthday: June 25, 1978 (34-years-old)
Height/Weight: 5'3/115 lbs.
Billed From/Resides In: Miami, Florida
Major Title Reigns:
  • WWE Women's Championship
  • WWE Divas Championship
Wrestling Career Highlights::
  • 2006 WWE Diva Search winner, won $250,000 for outlasting eight finalists on Aug. 15, 2006
  • First Diva Search contestant to win the Women's Championship
  • First British female to win the WWE Women's Championship
  • The last WWE Women's Championship before the title was unified with the Divas Championship and ultimately phased out
Other Career Highlights:
  • Prior to her WWE run, she was a dancer for British-American Carnival Cruise Lines
  • Danced for the NBA's Miami Heat for two years
  • Has appeared with celebrities such as John Legend, Kanye West and P. Diddy, including the latter two at the MTV Movie Awards
Social Media: Facebook l Twitter @mslayel
Official WWE.com Roster Page: Layla

News Entries
[catlist=466]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @mslayel