Mick Foley

Mick FoleyWWE Personality

General Info.
Real Name: Michael Francis Foley, Sr
Wrestling Debut: June 24, 1986
Wrestling Theme Song: "Wreck" by Jim Johnston
Birthday: June 7, 1965 (47-years-old)
Height/Weight: 6'2/287 lbs.
Billed From/Resides In: Long Island, New York
Major Title Reigns:
  • WWE Championship (3)
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • WWE World Tag Team Championship (8)
  • ECW World Tag Team Championship (2)
  • WCW World Tag Team Championship
  • TNA Television Championship
  • WWE Hardcore Championship
Wrestling Career Highlights:
  • Has competed under various personas throughout his career, including Mick Foley, Dude Love, Mankind, and Cactus Jack
  • Became the first Hardcore Champion in 1998, his only reign, after Vince McMahon created the championship that personified his wrestling career and awarded it to Foley's then-persona, Mankind
  • Under his hardcore gimmick, he competed in first-time-ever matches that are still around today, including a Boiler Room brawl match with The Undertaker in 1996, a Buried Alive Match also in 1996 and involving The Undertaker, and the WWE's first-ever "Hardcore Match" gimmick match with Steve Austin in 1998. In addition, although he did not appear in the first-ever Hell in a Cell Match (he competed in the third), his match with the Undertaker at the 1998 King of the Ring is perhaps one of the most famous matches in pro wrestling history.
Other Career Highlights:
  • Has released several books, many of which have landed on the New York Times best sellers list, including Have a Nice Day, Foley is Good and The Hardcore Diaries. In 2010, he released the book Countdown to Lockdown, chronicling his road to the 2009 TNA Lockdown pay-per-view. Foley has also released several children books in the early part of the 200s as well as adult fiction books in 2003 and 2005, respectively
  • Appeared in the wrestling documentary Beyond the Mat in 1999, which followed wrestlers outside the ring. The documentary followed the height of Foley's career, him contemplating retirement, as well as several bumps he took, including the 1999 Royal Rumble where he took unprotected, hard to watch steel chair shots to the head in his "I Quit" Match with The Rock while his family watched at ringside
  • Has made dozens of appearances on television and radio such as TRL (1999), Boy Meets World (1999), The Howard Stern Show on radio (1999-2001), Saturday Night Live (2000, The Tonight Show (2001), Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003), Family Feud (2010), 30 Rock (2012), and Celebrity Wife Swap (2012)
Personal Life:
  • Married to his wife Colette; Children: sons Dewey (born Feb. 1992), Michael Francis, Jr. (born 2001), and Hughie Francis (born 2003), and daughter Noelle Margaret (born Dec. 15, 1993)
  • Has worked for several charities, such as the Make-a-Wish Foundation and ChildFund International
  • Politically affiliated with the Democratic Party, having supported then-Senator Barack Obama in the 2008 election. In 2010, he posted a blog defending Linda McMahon's run for the Connecticut U.S. Senate and conceded that due to his ties with the Democratic Party he was unsure if he would have voted for her if he lived in the state of Connecticut
Official Website: www.RealMickFoley.com
Social Media: Facebook l Twitter @RealMickFoley
Official WWE.com Roster Page: Mick Foley

News Entries
[catlist=447]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @RealMickFoley