The Rock

Dwayne "The Rock" JohnsonWWE Superstar/Personality

General Info.
Real Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Wrestling Debut: 1995
Wrestling Theme Song: "Electrifying" by Jim Johnston
Birthday: May 2, 1972 (40-years-old)
Height/Weight: 6'5/275 lbs.
Billed From: Miami, Florida
Resides In: Los Angeles, California
Major Title Reigns:
  • WWE Championship (7)
  • WCW World Heavyweight Championship (2)
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship (2)
  • WWE Tag Team Championship (5)
Wrestling Career Highlights:
  • 2000 Royal Rumble winner
  • Became WWE's sixth Triple Crown Champion on Aug 30, 1999 having won the Intercontinental Championship on Feb. 13, 1997, the WWE Championship on Nov. 15, 1998 and the WWE World Tag Team Championship on Aug. 30, 1999
  • During his WWE run in the late 90s, became one of the most popular Superstars in the history of the industry due to his skills on the microphone, promos, and wrestling skills
Other Career Highlights:
  • Left WWE full-time in 2004 to focus in acting and became a top-tier actor in Hollywood, appearing in films such as The Mummy Returns (2001), The Scorpion King (2002), Walking Tall (2004), Race to Witch Mountain (2009), The Tooth Fairy (2010), Faster (2010), The Other Guys (2010), Fast Five (2011), and more
  • Has made several television appearances over the years such as The Tonight Show, The Academy Awards, hosting the 2009 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards, Family Guy, Cory in the House, and hosted several episodes of Saturday Night Live
  • Co-wrote the book The Rock Says... in 2000. The book debuted number one on the New York Times Best Seller list
Personal Life:
  • Divorced his wife Dany Garcia in 2007 after ten years of marriage. The two had daughter Simone Alexandra during their relationship in Aug. 2001
  • Launched the "Dwayne Johnson Rock Foundation in 2006, helping at-risk and terminally ill children
  • Is of Samoan and Black Nova Cotian heritage
  • Promoted during his WWE debut as the company's first third-generation wrestler having come from a line of wrestlers in the past, including his grandfather Peter Maivia and his father Rocky Johnson
Official Website: DwayneTheRockJohnson.net
Social Media: Facebook l Twitter @TheRock
Official WWE.com Roster Page: The Rock

News Entries
[catlist=125]

Videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Twitter @TheRock